TERMS AND CONDITIONS

Welcome to the Total Kitchens website.  By accessing this website, you agree to its terms of use including our legal disclaimer and our privacy policy (Terms of Use).  Total Kitchens ABN 74 158 970 784 retains the right to amend these Terms of Use at its sole discretion and without notice.

If you would like any further information, or have any queries, problems or complaints relating to these Terms of Use, please contact our Privacy Officer by e-mailing marketing@totalkitchens.com.au

No advice

The information posted on this website is provided for general information purposes only. Although Total Kitchens attempts to ensure that information is current and accurate, we cannot guarantee its accuracy or currency. Please seek appropriate professional advice before you act or rely on any of this website’s content.

Intellectual Property

Use of the information posted on this website for commercial purposes is prohibited without the prior written consent of Total Kitchens. Any copying or reproduction of this website or any part of it is prohibited (except to the extent permitted by law) except with the prior written consent of Total Kitchens.

Links

Where links from this website to other websites are provided, Total Kitchens makes no representations about the accuracy of information contained on those websites and is not liable for the content of those websites.

Jurisdiction and Limitation

This website and its use are governed by the laws of New South Wales, Australia.  Total Kitchens disclaims any responsibility to the maximum extent permitted by law for any loss suffered in connection with the use of the information posted on this website or the transmission of any computer virus by us.

Privacy

Total Kitchens and its related entities understand the importance of privacy.  Total Kitchens has adopted this Privacy Policy as it recognises the right of our clients and others to keep their personal information private.  This Privacy Policy covers Total Kitchens  ‘s treatment of personally identifiable information that we collect or hold. Total Kitchens complies with the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) in dealing with personal information. Total Kitchens also complies with the Spam Act 2003 (Cth), which deals with restrictions on sending emails.  In this policy, personal information means information or opinions about an individual whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained from the information.  Total Kitchens may amend its Privacy Policy from time to time by posting the amended version on this website.   We suggest that you visit this website regularly to keep up to date with any changes.

The information we collect

During the course of dealing with you, Total Kitchens may collect basic personal information about you, such as your name, position, company, address, phone number and email address.  We may also collect other specific information from you relating to the services or advice you wish to obtain.  Where practicable,

the purpose for which we collect personal information and the consequences of not providing it will be made clear at the time of collection.  Users can generally visit this website without revealing who they are or other personal information.  Total Kitchens will not collect any personal information about visitors to the website except when they knowingly provide it.  If you provide us with personal information through this website we may log your usage of the site.

How we use your information

Total Kitchens   will use the personal information we collect for the purpose disclosed at the time of collection or otherwise as set out in this Privacy Policy.  We will not use your personal information for any other purpose without first seeking your consent, unless authorised or required by law.

Access to your information

You can access the personal information that Total Kitchens holds about you by contacting the Total Kitchens   Privacy Officer as set out above.  We will provide you with a copy of your personal information unless we are legally authorised to refuse your request.  We may charge a reasonable amount for providing access.  If you wish to change personal information that is out of date or inaccurate at any time please contact us.  After notice from you, we will take reasonable steps to correct any of your information which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.  If you wish to have your personal information deleted please let us know and we will delete that information wherever practicable.  We may refuse your request to access, amend or delete your personal information in certain circumstances.  If we do refuse your request, we will provide you with a reason for our decision and, in the case of amendment, we will note with your personal information that you have disputed its accuracy.

Security of information

Total Kitchens will take reasonable steps to keep secure any personal information, which it holds, and to keep this information accurate and up to date.  Personal information is stored in a secure server or secure files. The Internet is not always a secure method of transmitting information.  Accordingly, Total Kitchens cannot accept responsibility for the security of information you send to or receive from us over the Internet or for any unauthorised access or use of that information.